Customer support 

Telephone: +84 912 685 141
Email: vietnamvisabooking@gmail.com
Syke: vietnamimmigration

How to get Vietnam visa from United States?

A valid visa is required for almost foreigners visiting Vietnam for business purposes, visiting friends and families or leisure vacation. Fortunately, it is much easier these days for foreign passport holders to apply for visa to Vietnam as there are two available ways to go about this matter.

UPDATE

Starting from August 30, 2016, new policy on Vietnam visa for US citizens officially takes effect. According to the bilateral diplomatic note No. 173/NG-LS, in order to further develop the bilateral relationship between the two countries on the basis of mutual understanding and benefit, in order to enhance the relations in the fields of economy, culture, science and technology, and to encourage travels of citizens of both countries, 1 year multiple entry tourist visa will be granted to all United States travelers. This is the only option given to US citizens from now on, no other choices on single or multiple entry and length of stay options.

With this 1 year multiple entry tourist visa, the US travelers are permitted to stay in Vietnam no more than 90 days each visit. After that, they have to do visa run or in-country visa extension for other 90 days staying.

If the US citizens wish to stay 1 year continuously without flying out for visa run or extending visa, 1 year multiple entry business visa is highly recommended.


Each type of visa application is offering some advantages and disadvantages. Visa on arrival is especially beneficial for those who are living far away from the Vietnamese Embassy; or those who do not want to send off their passport by post; or somebody who are tired of traveling a long distance from time to time and then wait for hours to submit a pile of documents. The other advantages of visa on arrival include faster processing, cost-saving and more efficient payment methods. However, Vietnam visa on arrival is available for air entry only.

Description
Visa on arrival
Visa at Vietnam Embassy
Issued by
Vietnam Immigration Department Vietnam Embassy in United States
Processing time
2 working days (or 2 hours urgent) 3 - 5 working days
Processing fee
From US$9 (excluding stamp fee) US$67 - US$95
Additional fees
None Postal cost, driving, parking fees
Passport required
Not required Required

1. Apply for visa on arrival via www.vietnamvisa.dept.vn

In order to apply for a visa on arrival, you are requested to complete 3 simple steps as follow:

Learn more how visa on arrival works

Apply now


2. Apply for visa at the Vietnam Embassy in United States

Luckily, there is Vietnam Embassy in United States (located in Washington DC, San Francisco) who can issue a visa directly. You feel free to visit the Vietnam embassy office in Washington DC, San Francisco, United States in person to apply for a visa before taking your trip at least 5 - 7 days. What you need to submit, including:

If you have any further queries, comments or feedback, please kindly call us by +84-912-685-141 or send an email to vietnamvisabooking@gmail.com. We are happy to assist you at our best.

Bookmark and Share


Related information

Contact us

  • ONLINE SUPPORT

  • Telephone:+84 912685141
  • Email:vietnamvisabooking@gmail.com
  • Office

  • Address: 101 Lang Ha street, Dong Da district, Hanoi
  • Working time: From 8:00 to 17:00 GMT+7 (Monday - Friday)
  • Site map
TOP